Wellington’s “Ghost” Rugby Clubs Part 11: Wadestown RFC

Wellington’s “Ghost” Rugby Clubs Part 11: Wadestown RFC

15/01/2019

  Photo above: Soon to be selected All Black, Neven McEwan in 1955, left, with Australian sporting great, Ken McGregor. A MOST VALUABLE MEANS OF CIVILISING YOUNG MEN “The Wadestown Club” By Gordon Noble-Campbell. On 10 February 1910, the then Mayor of Wellington, Dr Alfred Kingcome Newman, remarked when opening the new Wadestown clubrooms on Pitt

Read More…

Bumper summer of rugby coming up

Bumper summer of rugby coming up

11/01/2019

The anticipation for the coming rugby season is growing by the day. The summer of rugby ramps up in the lower North Island over the next several weeks, including several sevens tournaments, pre-season club rugby and the opening salvos of the Super Rugby season for the elite players. The Hurricanes region’s club competitions stoke up

Read More…

The survivors’ XV

The survivors’ XV

03/01/2019

In recent years Premier rugby has increasingly become a young man’s game, with more players making the jump from their school first XVs to the cauldron of club rugby in the space of one or two seasons and fewer players staying in the game for longer. Heading into the start of the new season, we

Read More…

The 12 rugby questions of Christmas

The 12 rugby questions of Christmas

23/12/2018

The festive season is a time for family and friends, for relaxing and making merry. But soon enough, the attention will turn to the 2019 rugby season. See below for this year’s 12 rugby questions of Christmas heading into another bumper year of local, domestic and international rugby. 1. Are Wainuiomata too old? With nearly

Read More…

Videos

Featured Points Tables

Swindale Shield 2018

 PWLDFABPts
Northern United1311205163421155
Old Boys University1310304962731454
Hutt Old Boys Marist1311204923011054
Tawa139405063161147
Poneke13940393333844
Marist St Pat's138504353581042
Petone136614182361137
Oriental-Rongotai13760383344937
Upper Hutt Rams135803634891030
Wainuiomata133913264011327
Wellington13490267482622
Avalon 13490282434521
Paremata-Plimmerton133100233440517
Johnsonville13013015751822

Rebecca Liua'ana Trophy 2018

 PWLDFABPts
Northern United8800435128840
Oriental-Rongotai8710530121834
Petone8620358138428
Paremata-Plimmerton8530209191626
Marist St Pat's8440259239622
Old Boys University 8251161230515
Hutt Old Boys Marist8251151322212
Avalon816115533459
Poneke80804960411

 

 

 

Club Rugby
Club Rugby
Part two of three of our series looking at the rugby season 100 years ago. The 1919 Senior Championship came down to a three-horse race between Poneke Football Club #Athletic and Petone Rugby with the former winning. Also featuring Oriental Rongotai Rugby Club Old Boys University Rugby Club and Wellington Football Club - Axemen

http://www.clubrugby.nz/2019/01/20/1919-the-year-the-rugby-roared-part-2-the-club-rugby-season/
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
The annual Wellington Football Club - Axemen summer camp is on again from the 29-31st of January. Be in quick as limited spaces are available. Free T-Shirt for every player.
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
Continuing our series of the clubs that have come and gone in Wellington club rugby. Wadestown RFC was in existence between 1910-1930.
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
The New Year break is winding down for most and pre-season training is ramping up. Our calendar of what's coming up on the rugby fields in the Wellington/Hurricanes region at the link below.
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
Happy New Year and welcome to 2019!
Another colossal year in rugby is not too far away, so we thought to start off by naming our team of Premier players (mostly according to our database, since 2005) who were still still playing last season...here's hoping most are back this year.
http://www.clubrugby.nz/2019/01/03/the-survivors-xv/
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
The festive season is a time for family and friends, for relaxing and making merry. But soon enough, the attention will turn to the 2019 rugby season. See below for this year’s 12 rugby questions of Christmas heading into another bumper year of local, domestic and international rugby.

http://www.clubrugby.co.nz/wellington/story.php?id=3027&fbclid=IwAR3U6SvLoFU-OQ2_AmMgEPLF3VTk2x8u66s-UjEIsXPeL42eMGAlhajYLyE
  • 1,106
  • 8
  • 471
  • 2
  • 1,041
  • 5
  • 1,144
  • 12
  • 366
  • 7
  • 442
  • 10

1919 – the year the rugby roared. Part 2: the club rugby season https://t.co/sD4oc2EsUm
@PonekeFC storm through the pack to win the Senior Championship https://t.co/CQciU8V1e6
ClubRugby photo

1919 – the year the rugby roared. Part 1 of 3: rising from the war years https://t.co/LTKSgrhTjP https://t.co/SHFVRCtrjU ClubRugby photo

And Jerry Collins - he had a blinder that day if these photos are from the 2009 match. @Hurricanesrugby won 42-21 that evening. https://t.co/ORDxyq6fUw
ClubRugby photo
Hurricanes Rugby @Hurricanesrugby
Levin Domain Dreads... FT. Ma’a and Rodney

TICKETS | https://t.co/MxyK34KM9z https://t.co/vER2Pt1i8O

Wellington’s “Ghost” Rugby Clubs Part 11: Wadestown RFC https://t.co/UhW8ozHI0C https://t.co/kttiw3RVZF ClubRugby photo

Bumper summer of rugby coming up. Taking a look at the #rugby coming up over the remainder of the summer in Wellington and the Hurricanes region. https://t.co/JVct5bE7Ra

The survivors' XV - the longest serving players in Premier rugby last year. Hoping most will return in 2019: https://t.co/lJrS0Yb8O3 https://t.co/3KbyKC6wrZ ClubRugby photo

FIND US ON

Gallery

More photos

Wellington

National

Canterbury

Hawke's Bay

First XV

Copyright Club Rugby