Short passes 25 March

Short passes 25 March

24/03/2019

Above: Tawa’s Kemara Hauiti-Parapara and Tawa’s scrum press towards the try line against Petone. Hauiti-Parapara started the match at first five-eighth but moved into halfback in the second half. PHOTO: Barry Stead. Another hot sunny day to open the new season of rugby around the Wellington region. Conditions were just about perfect for most summertime

Read More…

Big wins for Petone and Poneke as opening day sizzles

Big wins for Petone and Poneke as opening day sizzles

23/03/2019

Above: The Wainuiomata and HOBM teams observe a moment’s silence at their start of their opening Swindale Shield in commemoration of the recent Christchurch shootings.  Round One Draws & Results HERE It is important to start well in a 10-round competition, and the old guard Petone and Poneke both did just that today in the

Read More…

Get to Cardiff

Get to Cardiff

23/03/2019

By Adam Julian on tour. Get to Cardiff. It’s simple for a Kiwi rugby tragic travelling around the UK for the first time. Wales are playing Ireland on Saturday to win the Grand Slam. Get to Cardiff. My notorious inability to plan ahead hurts. A search for accommodation on Hostel World reveals the only room

Read More…

Swindale Shield Round one preview

Swindale Shield Round one preview

22/03/2019

Round One Draws & Results HERE  By Scott MacLean Here we go, the 141st season of club rugby in the capital since the formation of the union in 1879. With it comes the fourth different format in five years with the shortening of the Swindale Shield (and the season as a whole) by three matches,

Read More…

Videos

2019 Swindale Shield

Short passes 25 March

Short passes 25 March

24/03/2019

Above: Tawa’s Kemara Hauiti-Parapara and Tawa’s scrum press towards the try line against Petone. Hauiti-Parapara started the match at first five-eighth but moved into halfback in the second half. PHOTO: Barry Stead. Another hot sunny day to open the new season of rugby around the Wellington region. Conditions were just about perfect for most summertime

Read More…

Big wins for Petone and Poneke as opening day sizzles

Big wins for Petone and Poneke as opening day sizzles

23/03/2019

Above: The Wainuiomata and HOBM teams observe a moment’s silence at their start of their opening Swindale Shield in commemoration of the recent Christchurch shootings.  Round One Draws & Results HERE It is important to start well in a 10-round competition, and the old guard Petone and Poneke both did just that today in the

Read More…

Featured Points Tables

Swindale Shield 2019

 PWLDFABPts
Northern United11120516342115
Old Boys University11030496273145
Hutt Old Boys Marist11120492301105
19405063161147
1940393333844
18504353581042
16614182361137
1760383344937
15803634891030
13913264011327
1490267482622
1490282434521
13100233440517
1013015751822

Rebecca Liua'ana Trophy 2018

 PWLDFABPts
Northern United8800435128840
Oriental-Rongotai8710530121834
Petone8620358138428
Paremata-Plimmerton8530209191626
Marist St Pat's8440259239622
Old Boys University 8251161230515
Hutt Old Boys Marist8251151322212
Avalon816115533459
Poneke80804960411

 

 

 

Follow us on Twitter

Gallery

More photos

Wellington

National

Canterbury

Hawke's Bay

First XV

Copyright Club Rugby