Big wins for Petone and Poneke as opening day sizzles

Big wins for Petone and Poneke as opening day sizzles

23/03/2019

Above: The Wainuiomata and HOBM teams observe a moment’s silence at their start of their opening Swindale Shield in commemoration of the recent Christchurch shootings.  Round One Draws & Results HERE It is important to start well in a 10-round competition, and the old guard Petone and Poneke both did just that today in the

Read More…

Get to Cardiff

Get to Cardiff

23/03/2019

By Adam Julian on tour. Get to Cardiff. It’s simple for a Kiwi rugby tragic travelling around the UK for the first time. Wales are playing Ireland on Saturday to win the Grand Slam. Get to Cardiff. My notorious inability to plan ahead hurts. A search for accommodation on Hostel World reveals the only room

Read More…

Swindale Shield Round one preview

Swindale Shield Round one preview

22/03/2019

Round One Draws & Results HERE  By Scott MacLean Here we go, the 141st season of club rugby in the capital since the formation of the union in 1879. With it comes the fourth different format in five years with the shortening of the Swindale Shield (and the season as a whole) by three matches,

Read More…

Aisle be Back: Hurricanes v Stormers

Aisle be Back: Hurricanes v Stormers

21/03/2019

By Kevin McCarthy. How ridiculous to be talking about rugby in the wake of the Christchurch atrocities. But that’s where we are, and it’s right to be discussing the matter of the Crusaders name. I would be amazed if it isn’t changed. No matter how it has become synonymous with Super Rugby’s most successful team,

Read More…

Short Passes – 21 March

Short Passes – 21 March

21/03/2019

Club Rugby in Wellington starts this coming Saturday. The draw is HERE Above: The Tawa and Marist St Pat’s teams observe a moment’s silence remembering the victims of the Christchurch shooting that took place some 24 hours earlier. PHOTO: Barry Stead. Terrible events in Christchurch last Friday. Watch the tribute by the Avalon Wolves below: 

Read More…

Gains and Losses 2019

Gains and Losses 2019

20/03/2019

The 2019 Wellington club rugby season kicks off this coming Saturday. Round one Swindale Shield teams will be named here in the Draws & Results section (above) on Friday, as well as on the new NZR App. As always there is player movement between clubs and new players from school First XVs and some others from overseas

Read More…

Videos

Featured Points Tables

Swindale Shield 2018

 PWLDFABPts
Northern United1311205163421155
Old Boys University1310304962731454
Hutt Old Boys Marist1311204923011054
Tawa139405063161147
Poneke13940393333844
Marist St Pat's138504353581042
Petone136614182361137
Oriental-Rongotai13760383344937
Upper Hutt Rams135803634891030
Wainuiomata133913264011327
Wellington13490267482622
Avalon 13490282434521
Paremata-Plimmerton133100233440517
Johnsonville13013015751822

Rebecca Liua'ana Trophy 2018

 PWLDFABPts
Northern United8800435128840
Oriental-Rongotai8710530121834
Petone8620358138428
Paremata-Plimmerton8530209191626
Marist St Pat's8440259239622
Old Boys University 8251161230515
Hutt Old Boys Marist8251151322212
Avalon816115533459
Poneke80804960411

 

 

 

Club Rugby
Club Rugby
Ories 57 Pare Plim 0. On what was a great day for the beach. Ories too strong, running in a feast of tries in their opening game of the 2019 Swindale Shield. A spirited performance by the Hammer Head Sharks, the home team definitely deserved some points.

Please support our volunteer photographers. Follow https://www.instagram.com/joe_tog/
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
The 2019 season is set to open with a bang tomorrow:

http://www.clubrugby.nz/2019/03/22/swindale-shield-round-one-preview/
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
As always there is player movement between clubs and new players from school First XVs and some others from overseas set to join the playing ranks of the 14 Premier clubs and add intrigue to the start of the competition.

http://www.clubrugby.nz/2019/03/20/gains-and-losses-2019/
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
A number of 2018 #FirstXV players will be entering the senior ranks this year, many will be playing Premier club rugby. We take a look at some of those players who might be taking the field in the #SwindaleShield2019 as early as this weekend:
http://www.clubrugby.co.nz/wellington/story.php?id=3038
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
The Havelock North Rugby Club invites all past players and supporters to join their current ones in celebrating their 125th anniversary this year. See flyer for more details.
  • 218
  • 4
  • 105
  • 0
  • 458
  • 16
  • 244
  • 3
  • 522
  • 4
  • 186
  • 8

Hawke's Bay second round Nash Cup club rugby results from today. https://t.co/J0nuYRjT01

First edition review: Big wins for @PetoneRugby and @PonekeFC as opening day sizzles https://t.co/kDZ1uDE5C9 https://t.co/wrkUPypXI2 ClubRugby photo

If @TawaRugbyClub 's opening Premier Reserve 43-40 win over @PetoneRugby is anything to go by, we're in for a booming season. #comeback by Petone, intercept try to seal it. https://t.co/arUgaMQq4t ClubRugby photo

The day dawns fine for the opening day of the season. Good luck to all teams in action. #swindaleshield2019 https://t.co/w9zXfYKdfw ClubRugby photo

Wellington Club Rugby Gains and Losses 2019. As always, plenty of incoming and outgoing player movement this year. https://t.co/hnqAcgsMXi

It's the start of the week heading into the opening round of the #2019SwindaleShield Here are 28 players to keep at eye on throughout the season:
https://t.co/DcFBlIekon https://t.co/KMxi3vkO2i
ClubRugby photo

FIND US ON

Gallery

More photos

Wellington

National

Canterbury

Hawke's Bay

First XV

Copyright Club Rugby