Gains and Losses 2019

Gains and Losses 2019

20/03/2019

The 2019 Wellington club rugby season kicks off this coming Saturday. Round one Swindale Shield teams will be named here in the Draws & Results section (above) on Friday, as well as on the new NZR App. As always there is player movement between clubs and new players from school First XVs and some others from overseas

Read More…

School Leavers to watch 2019

School Leavers to watch 2019

19/03/2019

 – By Adam Julian and Steven White. Wellington Secondary Schools rugby was in a weak position in 2018. Participation numbers across the board were down while the First XV Premiership competition was won by St Patrick’s College, Silverstream – averaging more than 50 points per game. Despite the dip in standards it’s undeniable younger players

Read More…

Some players to watch in club rugby in 2019

Some players to watch in club rugby in 2019

18/03/2019

Above: Old Boys University players and supporters celebrate a try in last year’s Jubilee Cup final. OBU beat Norths 32-19. PHOTO: Mike Lewis Pictures. Below: The Tawa and Marist St Pat’s squads pack down a scrum in their final pre-season hit-out on Saturday. PHOTO: Barry Stead.  The 2019 club rugby season kicks off this coming

Read More…

Aisle be Back: Hurricanes v Chiefs

Aisle be Back: Hurricanes v Chiefs

15/03/2019

By Kevin McCarthy. Ngani Laumape plays his 50 th match for the Canes this round so its as good a time as any to wonder why he is still seemingly a fringe All Black selection. Given his consistent form for nigh on two seasons, and this, and his clear talents as a powerful, go-forward second

Read More…

Rugby this weekend

Rugby this weekend

15/03/2019

For Wellington clubs, this coming Saturday 16 March is the penultimate round of pre-season fixtures before the first round of the Premier Swindale Shield and Premier Reserve Harper Lock Shield competitions. For others around the Hurricanes region, it is the opening round of the season proper. Both Manawatu and Hawke’s Bay start their Championship seasons

Read More…

Club Rugby A-Z 2019

Club Rugby A-Z 2019

14/03/2019

Above: Northern United players celebrate their 2018 opening win over Petone. Norths went on to win the Swindale Shield and make the final of the Jubilee Cup. PHOTO: NZ Lenz.  The 2019 club season gets underway across the province next weekend, with the first round of the now-abridged Premier Swindale Shield and Premier Reserve Harper

Read More…

Videos

Featured Points Tables

Swindale Shield 2018

 PWLDFABPts
Northern United1311205163421155
Old Boys University1310304962731454
Hutt Old Boys Marist1311204923011054
Tawa139405063161147
Poneke13940393333844
Marist St Pat's138504353581042
Petone136614182361137
Oriental-Rongotai13760383344937
Upper Hutt Rams135803634891030
Wainuiomata133913264011327
Wellington13490267482622
Avalon 13490282434521
Paremata-Plimmerton133100233440517
Johnsonville13013015751822

Rebecca Liua'ana Trophy 2018

 PWLDFABPts
Northern United8800435128840
Oriental-Rongotai8710530121834
Petone8620358138428
Paremata-Plimmerton8530209191626
Marist St Pat's8440259239622
Old Boys University 8251161230515
Hutt Old Boys Marist8251151322212
Avalon816115533459
Poneke80804960411

 

 

 

Club Rugby
Club Rugby
As always there is player movement between clubs and new players from school First XVs and some others from overseas set to join the playing ranks of the 14 Premier clubs and add intrigue to the start of the competition.

http://www.clubrugby.nz/2019/03/20/gains-and-losses-2019/
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
A number of 2018 #FirstXV players will be entering the senior ranks this year, many will be playing Premier club rugby. We take a look at some of those players who might be taking the field in the #SwindaleShield2019 as early as this weekend:
http://www.clubrugby.co.nz/wellington/story.php?id=3038
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
The Havelock North Rugby Club invites all past players and supporters to join their current ones in celebrating their 125th anniversary this year. See flyer for more details.
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
The #SwindaleShield2019 starts this coming Saturday. Here are two players from each of the 14 clubs (a back and a forward) to watch throughout the season.
http://www.clubrugby.nz/2019/03/18/some-players-to-watch-in-club-rugby-in-2019/
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
The Upper Hutt Rams and Petone concluded their pre-season preparations ahead of the start of the Premier season.
PHOTOS: Peter McDonald
First round fixtures: http://www.clubrugby.co.nz/wellington/games-results.php?competition=1&season=15&round=1
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
Action during the pre-season rugby union game played on 16 March 2019, between Wellington v Paremata-Plimmerton, played at Porirua, Wellington, New Zealand
  • 228
  • 8
  • 269
  • 12
  • 242
  • 0
  • 213
  • 1
  • 368
  • 4
  • 400
  • 1

FIND US ON

Gallery

More photos

Wellington

National

Canterbury

Hawke's Bay

First XV

Copyright Club Rugby