Short passes 20 February

Short passes 20 February

20/02/2019

    Short passes is Club Rugby’s  news in briefs and noticeboard column for 2019. If you have news, notices or want a shout-out for anything email editor@clubrugby.co.nz or send us a message on social media. Club Rugby also welcomes assistance in putting this together, so if you want to help in the news in brief-gathering process please get in

Read More…

Community sport receives another warning

Community sport receives another warning

16/02/2019

    By Touchline. In what appears to be a further sign of the continued decline of organised amateur sport in the community, of the 177 Incorporated Societies already dissolved by the Registrar in 2019, nearly a third (a total of 52), are amateur sports clubs. Incorporated Societies are dissolved when the Registrar determines that

Read More…

Central 7s tournament this weekend

Central 7s tournament this weekend

15/02/2019

    Clubs and school teams from Wellington, Manawatu, Wanganui and Wairarapa-Bush. as well as several Hawke’s Bay clubs and invitational teams, will descend on Central Park, Waipukurau, this Saturday for the 37th annual Hawke’s Bay Sevens tournament. The one-day tournament features Men’s, Colts, Women’s and a new Barbarians (over 35 years) grades, that will

Read More…

NZ Development Men’s and Women’s 7s teams head to Japan

NZ Development Men’s and Women’s 7s teams head to Japan

14/02/2019

  The New Zealand Men’s and Women’s 7s Development teams will assemble this weekend to travel to Okinawa, Japan for matches against the Japanese national sevens teams. The All Blacks Sevens Development team is Losi Filipo Wellington Dan Fransen Canterbury Taylor Haugh Otago Jacob Kneepkens Taranaki Peni Lasaqa Bay of Plenty James Little North Harbour

Read More…

Aisle be Back: Super Rugby underway this weekend

Aisle be Back: Super Rugby underway this weekend

12/02/2019

  – By Kevin McCarthy Disappointing that we have to wait until early February to get the rugby season underway but that’s just the way it is I guess. The Northerners for example, they’re out of the blocks already and running hard. More on that later, but if starting early is the key to the Rugby

Read More…

Northern United national club sevens champions

Northern United national club sevens champions

10/02/2019

  Wellington’s club sevens champions are now New Zealand title holders. Northern United won the 2019 National Club Sevens tournament hosted by Eden Rugby club in Auckland this weekend, winning their maiden Middlesex County Wavell Wakefield Cup title. Norths defeated 2013 champions and Auckland club Pakuranga 28-14 in the final. Junior Time Taotua (2), Johnny Teleaga

Read More…

Videos

Featured Points Tables

Swindale Shield 2018

 PWLDFABPts
Northern United1311205163421155
Old Boys University1310304962731454
Hutt Old Boys Marist1311204923011054
Tawa139405063161147
Poneke13940393333844
Marist St Pat's138504353581042
Petone136614182361137
Oriental-Rongotai13760383344937
Upper Hutt Rams135803634891030
Wainuiomata133913264011327
Wellington13490267482622
Avalon 13490282434521
Paremata-Plimmerton133100233440517
Johnsonville13013015751822

Rebecca Liua'ana Trophy 2018

 PWLDFABPts
Northern United8800435128840
Oriental-Rongotai8710530121834
Petone8620358138428
Paremata-Plimmerton8530209191626
Marist St Pat's8440259239622
Old Boys University 8251161230515
Hutt Old Boys Marist8251151322212
Avalon816115533459
Poneke80804960411

 

 

 

Club Rugby
Club Rugby
Legend Sportswear Pacific is the new kid on the block looking to tap into the Pacific Sports & Corporate markets covering New Zealand, Australia and all other Pacific Nations.

They are a subsidiary of Legend Sportswear Shanghai, who have been manufacturing for major sports apparel suppliers globally since 2004.

Something that separates Legend from others is that they do all their own in-house manufacturing. From start to finish they take responsibility over their own in house made sportswear. Further to this they stand behind the quality of our products with a guarantee that if there is a problem with any products they will replace!

Legend's goal is to become the leading team wear provider in the Sporting Apparel industry. They know this is a big and bold statement but they also know their capabilities, know their customers and understand the production. This explicit knowledge means they have all your worries already taken care of. Legend Sportswear can be your first thought when producing your team’s new kit. By achieving their goals they can help your team achieve theirs. With the highly skilled and dedicated team in the office and their own factory they can offer unrivaled speed and quality.
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
The Hurricanes Development team beat the Blues Development team 33-24 in Auckland on Saturday afternoon.
Thanks to Auckland Rugby Union Supporters Club for the photos.
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
Previewing tomorrow's #HawkesBay7s tournament, hosted by Central Hawkes Bay Rugby Sports Club in Waikpukurau. Good luck to all teams.
http://www.clubrugby.nz/2019/02/15/central-7s-tournament-this-weekend/
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
The next wave of New Zealand Sevens talent will embark on a tour of Japan this month with the All Blacks Sevens Development and Black Ferns Sevens Development teams preparing for international rugby.
Teams selected at the link below:
http://www.clubrugby.nz/2019/02/14/nz-development-mens-and-womens-7s-teams-head-to-japan/
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
Photos by the Auckland Rugby Union Supporters Club of the National Club 7s Cup #Final between Norths and Pakuranga. Norths won the final 28-14 to win this year's title.
Club Rugby
Club Rugby
Blues (38) v Hurricanes (31)
Tui HQ Mangatainoka
The Blues beat the Hurricanes six tries to five in their second and final pre-season match.
PHOTOS: By Hugh Pretorius.
  • 211
  • 1
  • 366
  • 4
  • 399
  • 1
  • 319
  • 0
  • 1,106
  • 8
  • 469
  • 2

Photos by Hugh Pretorius of Saturday's #SuperRugby pre-season community fixture at the Tui Brewery: https://t.co/bRCJSQtrCE https://t.co/BiqXAiXKcC ClubRugby photo

Things going well for the @NorthsURFC 7s at the National Club Championship in Auckland, beating Ardmore Marist 14-7 to make the Cup semi final

Kimbolton 7s today - a great venue for some #summer #grassroots rugby. https://t.co/3SoaYAAbyv ClubRugby photo

38-37 win to the @Hurricanesrugby U20s today over the @BluesRugbyTeam U20s. Full coverage to come.

FIND US ON

Gallery

More photos

Wellington

National

Canterbury

Hawke's Bay

First XV

Copyright Club Rugby