Gains and Losses 2019

20/03/2019

The 2019 Wellington club rugby season kicks off this coming Saturday. Round one Swindale Shield teams will be named here in the Draws & Results section (above) on Friday, as well as on the new NZR App.

As always there is player movement between clubs and new players from school First XVs and some others from overseas set to join the playing ranks of the 14 Premier clubs and add intrigue to the start of the competition.

As provided by clubs, see below for a list of gains and losses to wider Premier squads ahead of the 2019 season.

Names below are not definitive lists, so if players are missing please message us on Facebook or email editor@clubrugby.co.nz

Gains and Losses by club in alphabetical order:

Avalon.

Also known as: Wolves

Colours:  Maroon and Blue

Playing out of:  Fraser Park Sportsville, Lower Hutt

Gains: Tui Yandall (Johnsonville), Tajun Crosland – Misa (HOBM), Sosaia Tufui (Petone), Ryan Nepia (UK), Michael Va’a (Australia), Elijah Lakai (Taita College), Uso Brown (St Bernard’s College), Thomas Waldrom (UK)

Losses: N/A


Hutt Old Boys Marist

Also known as: The Eagles

Colours:  Green, Red and White

Playing out of: Hutt Recreation Ground

Gains: Nash Fiso-Vaelei (Wainuiomata), Jordan-Glen Bradbrook (Overseas), Jason Hoffman (Marist St Pat’s), Salesi Rayasi (Auckland), Mona Sio (rugby league), Agustin Fernandez (Argentina)

Losses: Jayden Treviranus (Upper Hutt Rams), Brett Manaia (China), Matiu Samuel (Upper Hutt Rams)


Johnsonville

Also known as: Hawks

Colours:  Dark and Light Blue hoops

Playing out of:  Helston Park

Gains: Anthony Pettett (Marist St Pat’s), Connor Franklin (TBC), Ron Etuale (TBC)

Losses: Tietie Tuimauga (Marist St Pat’s), Tui Yandall (Avalon Wolves), Mason Bryant (USA), Varani Komaisaivai (Canterbury), Jeff Makapelu (TBC), Eamonn Tawhiwhirangi (season Achilles Injury ), Kane Thompson (USA, back 2nd round), Api Naikatini (USA, back 2nd round), Soti fa’amausili (Poneke), Siaosi Mafi (Tawa)


Marist St Pat’s

Also known as: The Red Machine, Scarlets

Colours:  Scarlet jersey, white shorts, dark blue and green socks

Playing out of: Evans Bay Park, Kilbirnie

Gains: Tietie Tuimauga (Johnsonville), Keelan Whitman (St Pat’s Town), Tyrone and Leo Thompson (Napier Boys’ High School), Valentine Meachen (Bay of Plenty), Charlie Gubb (rugby league), Sione Ma’u (Oriental-Rongotai), Liam McAree (St Pat’s Town), Samson Alaimoana (St Pat’s Town), Kyle Devine (Australia), Shane Thompstone (Ireland), Adrien Joubert (France), Wade Worthington (South Africa), Tasipale Valavala (Canterbury), Isaac O’Connor (Ireland), Tom Martin (Waikato)

Losses : Regan Sword (Manawatu), Jason Hoffman (Hutt Old Boys Marist), Jayden McCarthy (Northern United), Anthony Pettett (Johnsonville), Ivan Fepuleai (Perth), Nathan Owens (Wellington)


Northern United

Also known as: Bulldogs

Colours:  Blue and White with Red trim

Playing out of: Jerry Collins Stadium at Porirua Park

Gains: Losi Filipo (Petone), Bruce Kauika-Petersen (Petone), Jayden McCarthy (MSP), Paulo Lokeni (MSP), Connor Garden-Bachop (Canterbury), Luca Rees (Oriental-Rongotai), Campbell Woodmass ( Ponsonby, Auckland)

Losses: Perry Hayman (Retired), Fala Tuala (Sunnybank, Queensland)


Old Boys University

Also known as: Billygoats

Colours:  Green and white hooped jerseys with black collar and black shorts

Playing out of:  Nairnville Park, Khandallah

Gains: Callum Harkin (Wellington Axemen), Sam Godwin (Christchurch), Josh Gimblett (Napier Boys High 1st XV), Tiaki Fabish (Napier Boys High 1st XV), Tom Bracegirdle (Wimbledon RFC, UK), Regan Verney (Chiefs and Northland), Ben Stephens (Paremata Plimmerton), Siem Noorman (Netherlands)

Losses: Joel Hintz (Hawke’s Bay), Matt McKone (Australia), Stu Simonsen (Paramata- Plimmerton), Will Mangos (Auckland), Tomasi Palu (retired), Greg Mullany (Long term injury), Te Wehi Wright (Bay of Plenty), Gavin Parker (Scotland), Maile Koloto (Auckland)


Oriental-Rongotai

Also known as: Ories, O-Tide, Magpies

Colours:  Black and White hoops

Playing out of: Polo Grounds, Miramar

Gains: David Michl (Poneke), Takumi Yoshimoto (Japan), Steven Va’a (Rongotai College), Norman Fatialofa (Norths), Ken Aperila (work), Isalei Pouvalu (Christchurch), Tao-Roi Lupo (Tawa), Malo Manuao (Old Boys University), Joe Toulson (Christchurch), Joseph Haerewa (Poneke), Filemoni Sului (Wellington College), Josh Crichton (St. Pats Town)

Losses: Luka Rees (Norths), Zac Xiorouppa (UK), Ambrose Curtis (France), Sione Ma’u (MSP), Karl Dumelow (injury)


Paremata-Plimmerton

Also known as: Pare-Plim, Mata

Colours:  Black with Yellow and Red trim

Playing out of: Ngati Toa Domain, Mana

Gains: Stu Simonsen (Old Boys University), Justin Wilson (Wainuiomata), Caleb Nicholas (Wainuiomata)

Losses: James Dean (Overseas), Luka Gibb (TBC), Danny Herewini (Injury),
Alex Hinchliffe (Overseas), Marcus Isaac (England), Ryan Kinvig (Overseas), Ben Lambert (Work), Dre Melvin and Broadus Melvin (both Rugby League), Blake Neve (Overseas), Kevin O’Neill (Ireland), Ben Stephens (Old Boys University), Joshae Witana (Hamilton)


Petone

Also known as: Villagers

Colours:  Navy Blue jersey with White shoulder saddle

Playing out of: Petone Recreation Ground  

 Gains: Niko Manaena (Southland Boys High School), Hugo Scaloni (Strasbourg, France), Eduan Struwig (North Harbour)

Losses: Murray Douglas (Brumbies Super Rugby), Carlos Price (Waikato), Losi Filipo (Northern United), Bruce Kauika-Petersen (Northern United), Jack Ross (Injury), Sosaia Tufui (Avalon), Ethan Wilson (UK) Andrew Christie (UK)


Poneke

Also known as: Street Kids.

Colours:  Red and Black hoops

Playing out of:  Kilbirnie Park

Gains: Levi Harmon (Wellington), Soti fa’amausili (Johnsonville), Jordan Benhaim (France) Sotaro Okawa (Japan), Psalms Latu (rugby league).

Losses: Andrew Petelo (Australia), Joseph Haerewa (Oriental-Rongotai)


Tawa

Also known as: The Wolfpack

Colours:  Blue, Red and Gold

Playing out of:  Lyndhurst Park, Tawa

Gains: Caleb Cavubati (Scots College), Chester Palauni (Onslow College), Dushan Francis (Tawa College), Maui Wallace (Tawa College), Hawaiki Wallace (Christchurch), Hugo Plummer (Onslow College), Issac Meke, Jono Boyd (Injury), Kaipati Gaualofa  (sabbatical), Josh Mallon (St Pat’s Town), Liam Rongonui (Scotland), Luke McGill (Tawa College), Sam Clarke (St Pat’s Silverstream), Sam Tuala (Avalon), Siaosi Mafi (Johnsonville), Swayde Brightwell (St Pat’s Silverstream)

Losses: James So’oialo (Melbourne), Kalim Kelemete (Police College), Matt Treeby (fire service), Tavita Logovae (injury), Tao-Roi Lupo (Oriental-Rongotai)


Upper Hutt Rams

Also known as: The Rams

Colours: Maroon and Gold

Playing out of: Maidstone Park, Upper Hutt

Gains: Nic Apikatoa (HOBM), Josh Brown (Queenstown), Sam Wasley (Feilding), Lui Luamanu (Hawke’s Bay), Aidan Woodward (UK), Mitch Markov (Injury), Hayden Schrijvers (Injury), Soli Malatai (Wairarapa Bush), Josh Southall (St Pat’s Silverstream), Iona Apineru (St Pat’s Silverstream), Scott Svenson (St Pat’s Silverstream), Jayden Treviranus (HOBM), Vaughan Koopu (sabbatical), Brooke Cowan (Overseas)

 Losses: Kaide McCashin (injury)


Wainuiomata

Also known as: Wainui, the Nui.  

Colours: Black and Green

Playing out of: William Jones Park

Gains: Sam Smith (Waiarapa College), Solomona Mapesone (Wainuiomata High School), Josh Robertson-Weepu (Overseas), Trei Mu (Rugby League), Lewis Marshall (Manawatu)

Losses: Andrew Mamea (Australia), Faitele Leuluai (Tauranga), Jalan Ferris  (Aussie Rules)

Blade Rapira (study), Waiariki Koia (OE), Justin Wilson (Paremata-Plimmerton), Erich Tuisila  (Season injury), Caleb Nicholas (Paremata-Plimmerton), Nash Fiso (Hutt Old Boys Marist), Caleb Nicholas (Paremata-Plimmerton)


Wellington Axemen

Also known as: The Axemen  

Colours: Black and Gold

Playing out of: Hataitai Park.

Gains: Isaac Bracewell (Wairarapa-Bush), Daniel Smith (Otago), Damien Winter (year off), Semisi Poloniati (South Canterbury), Max Allen (Easts, Brisbane), Lati (Junior) Lati (Inglewood), Teo Fudakowski (Melbourne), Nathan Owens (MSP), Josh Dawson (Otago), Angelo Smith (Fiji), Philip Elo (Taupo/King Country)

Losses: Levi Harmon (Poneke), Alex Dalzell (Manly Marlins, Sydney), Ollie Sapsford (Taradale, Hawke’s Bay), Callum Harkin (Old Boys University), Simon Shearer (Retired), Mikey Smith (Retired), Gareth Simpson (South Africa), Tom Robinson (France), Johnnie Te Ruki Chambers (Sabbatical), Te Raina Richards-Coxhead (Sabbatical)


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright Club Rugby