2019 Representative rugby season calendar and fixtures

07/08/2019

The 2019 club rugby season is all but over and the local college season is reaching its crescendo, but two months of representative rugby from the ground up is just getting underway.

The secondary school post-season knockout phase is coming up soon, as school teams aim to qualify for the National Top 4 tournament in Palmerston North in early September.

A full programme of Hurricanes Youth Council U16, U18, and U19 rugby has already started with the Hurricanes Youth Council’s U20 Development series and this runs through to the start of October.

The Hurricanes U19 Central Region Shield between Wellington, Manawatu, Hawke’s Bay and the Hurricanes Heartland U20 side (selected from the U20 Development series, above) is played over the back half of August. This is then leads up to the National U19 provincial tournament in Taupo from 7-14 September.

The Hurricanes Development Shield competition this year is again being contested by the Wellington Centurions Development, Wellington Maori and Wellington Samoan teams (who will also compete for the Festival Cup) and the Hawke’s Bay Saracens

The Wellington Development’s season runs concurrently to the Festival Cup (above) this year For home supporters, their campaign is a case of blink and you might miss it. The team plays six matches, but after their opening match at the Hutt Rec this Saturday against the Wairarapa Bush Heartland squad just one of the next four is at home, against the Hawke’s Bay Saracens on 31 August.

The Wellington Pride play just one home match at Jerry Collins Stadium, with the remainder at Westpac Stadium as ‘curtain-raisers’ to men’s NPC matches. The home game at Jerry Collins is against Bay of Plenty on Saturday 7 September.

Several sevens tournaments will close out the year in rugby as teams and clubs prepare for next season and a fresh start in 2020.

For a Club Rugby fixtures list see below.

Please note this schedule below is a guide only and not to be relied upon. Please check closer to the times of fixtures and read our regular previews and reviews throughout this phase of the season for confirmation of these matches. This will also be added to as more comes to light.

Saturday 10 August

Wellington Lions v Tasman, Nelson 2.35pm

Wellington Development v Wairarapa-Bush, Hutt Rec 1.00pm

Wellington U19s v Centurions Development, Porirua Park 12.30pm (pre-season)

 

Friday 16 August

Wellington Lions v Hawke’s Bay, Napier 7.35pm

 

Saturday 17 August

Wellington Development v Wanganui, Wanganui 2.30pm

Wellington U19s v Manawatu, Palmerston North, 1.00pm

Wellington Maori v Wanganui B, Wanganui, 1.00pm

Wellington Samoans v Wairarapa-Bush, Masterton 1.00pm

Centurions Development v Horowhenua-Kapiti, Levin, 2.30pm

Centurions U18 v Centurions U85kg, Kilbirnie Park 1, 1.00pm

College Rugby Finals Day (Premier 2 down), St Pat’s Silverstream, all day TBC

 

Sunday 18 August

Wellington First XV Boys Premiership final, Jerry Collins Stadium, 2.30pm TBC teams.

 

Wednesday 21 August 

Secondary Schoolgirls College Finals, at Jerry Collins Stadium

 

Friday 23 August

Wellington Lions v Canterbury, Wellington Stadium 7.35pm

Wellington U19s v Hurricanes Heartland U20s, Wellington Stadium 5.05pm

 

 

Saturday 24 August

Wellington Maori v Manawatu Maori, Palmerston North, 1.00pm

Wellington Samoans U18s v Wellington Centurions U18s, Kilbirnie Park, 11.15am.

Wellington Samoans v Wellington Centurions Development, Kilbirnie Park, 1.00pm

Wellington Maori Development v Horowhenua-Kapiti Development, Petone Rec, 12.30pm

Hurricanes region First XV semi-finals Boys, Girls, Coed, Development First XV -UPDATE: Scots College v Palmerston North Boys’ High School at Jerry Collins Stadium at 2.30pm, St Pat’s Silverstream v Hastings Boys’ High School (away), Aotea College v Kapiti College at Aotea at 1,00pm.

 

Thursday 29 August

Wellington Lions v Counties Manukau, Wellington Stadium 7.35pm

 

Saturday 31 August

Wellington Pride v Canterbury, Christchurch 12.05pm

Wellington Development v Hawke’s Bay Saracens, Jerry Collins  Stadium 2.30pm

Wellington U19s v Hawke’s Bay U19s Jerry Collins Stadium, 12.30pm

Wellington Maori v Centurions Development, Hutt Rec, 1.00pm

Wellington Samoans v Manawatu Samoans, Palmerston North, 1.00pm

Centurions U18s v Wairarapa-Bush U18s, Masterton, 1.00pm

Cemturions U18s Women v Wellington Samoans Women U18, Ngatitoa Domain, 1.30pm

Hurricanes region First XV finals, Boys, Girls, Coed, Development First XV Palmerston North TBC.

 

Monday 2 September

Hurricanes U15 Girls (Levin) and U14 Boys Festival (Wellington) commences

 

Wednesday 4 September

U15 Boys Winter Tournament Week tournament commences, Wellington.

Wellington Development v NZDF, Fraser Park Artificial, 7pm.

 

Friday 6 September

National Top 4 Day One. Palmerston North. Teams TBC

 

Sarturday 7 September

Wellington Lions v Bay of Plenty, Rotorua, 7.35pm

Wellington Pride v Bay of Plenty, Jerry Collins Stadium, 1.00pm

Centurions U85kg v Tasman U85kg, Porirua Park 2, 11.00am

Wellington Maori v Wellington Samoans, Petone Rec, 2.30pm

Wellington Maori Development v Wanganui Development, Petone Rec 2, 12.30pm

Centurions Development v Hawke’s Bay Saracens, Napier, 2.30pm

Centurions u18s v Samoan U18s, Petone Rec, 1.00pm

Wellington Community Women U18 v Centurions U18s Women, Ngatitoa Domain, 12.00pm

Wellington U16A v Petone Barbarians, Bernie Wood, 1.30pm

Wellington U16 Development v Wairarapa Bush U16s, Masterton 1.00pm

 

Sunday 8 September

National Top 4 Day One. Palmerston North. Teams TBC

Wellington U19s v TBC. National U19 Tournament Day One, Taupo.

 

Wednesday 11 September

Wellington U19s v TBC. National U19 Tournament Day Two

 

Saturday 14 September

Wellington Development v Hawke’s Bay Saracens, Napier 1.00pm

Wellington U19s v TBC. National U19 Tournament Day Three

Wellington Maori v Canterbury Maori, Christchurch, 1.00pm

Wellington Samoans U18s v Horowhenua-Kapiti, Levin, 1.00pm

Centurions U18s Women v Tasman U18 Women, Porirua Park, 11.00am

Wellington Community Women U18 v Wellington Samoans U18 Women, Porirua Park, 11.00am.

Wellington U16A and U16 Development v Manawatu U16 and U16 Development, Palmerston North, 1.00pm

 

Sunday 15 September

Wellington Lions v Otago, Wellington Stadium, 2.05pm

Wellington Pride v Counties Manukau, Wellington Stadium, 11.35am

 

Saturday 21 September

Wellington Development v Tasman Development, Blenheim, 1.30pm

Wellington Maori v Tasman Maori, Blenheim, 12.00pm

U18 final – Centurions U18s v Whanganui U18s, Cooks Gardens Whanganui 12.45pm

U18 3rd v 4th – Wellington Samoans U18s v Poverty Bay U18s, Porirua Park, TBC

Wellington U16A v Wairarapa Bush, Porirua Park 1.00pm

Wellington U16 Development v Wanganui, Wanganui 1.00pm

 

Sunday 22 September

Wellington Lions v Auckland, Auckland, 2.05pm

Wellington Pride v Auckland, Auckland, 11.35am

 

Friday 27 September

Wellington Lions v Northland, Wellington Stadium, 5.05pm

 

Saturday 28 September

Wellington Pride v Waikato, Wellington Stadium, 2.30pm

Wellington Development v Auckland B, Auckland, 1.00pm

Centurions U85kg v Waikato U85kg, Taupo, time TBC

 

Monday 30 September

Hurricanes U16 Tournament, Poverty Bay – 30 September to 3 October

 

Tuesday 1 October

Hurricanes U18 Women’s Tournament, Napier – 1 to 3 October

 

Friday 4 October

Wellington Lions v North Harbour, Albany, 7.35pm

Wellington Pride v North Harbour, Albany, 5.35pm

 

Saturday 12 October

Wellington Lions v Waikato, Wellington Stadium, 7.35pm

 

Tuesday 14 October

Wellington U15 Sevens Tournament, Naenae College

 

Saturday 19 October

Women’s NPC Farah Palmer Cup semi-finals TBC

Men’s NPC semi-finals weekend TBC

Hurricanes Schools Sevens Tournament (girls and boys), Rathkeale College, Masterton

Hutt Cup Sevens [Schools Tournament], Naenae College TBC.

 

Saturday 26 October

Men’s and Women’s final weekend TBC

 

Monday 28 October

Wellington and Wairarapa Condor Sevens Qualifying Tournament, Naenae College

 

Saturday 2 November

Napier Old Boys Marist 7s club sevens tournament, Napier

 

1 and 2 December

Condor Sevens Nationals, Disneyland

.

Please email editor@clubrugby.co.nz details of other rugby and sevens tournaments once finalised, to add to this article.

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright Club Rugby