Rugby bursting at the seams tomorrow

30/08/2019

Above: Shamus Langton goes on a big run for the Wellington U19s last Friday. The U19s play the Hawke’s Bay U19s at Jerry Collins Stadium on Saturday. 

  • By Scott MacLean

Aotea College play Feilding HS in the Hurricanes Coed Cup decider. PHOTO: Stewart Baird.

The last Saturday of August brings with it a slate of representative action, college sides looking to make the national stage, and the final piece of XV’s club silverware for 2019.

College

For three Wellington First XV’s, its off to Palmerston North for their respective Hurricanes Finals. With both Scots and Silverstream having lost their semi-finals, the only Boys side playing for a place in next week’s National Top 4’s is Aotea College, who face perennial winners Feilding High School in the Final of the Coed section, and in a rematch of the regional decider from a year ago. Aotea have an impressive and solid core of players led by Ropati So’oalo, and they will need to stand up against a side that has been operating at this level for some time.

Over in the Girls section former national champions St Mary’s College perhaps face an even bigger challenge against local side Manukura. Also a repeat of last year, Manukura have comfortably seen off all challenges so far, while after recent glory years St Mary’s are very much rebuilding and didn’t even contest the local final here 10 days ago.

The third side in Palmerston North is Hutt International Boys’ School who will contest the Life Members Cup against Hawke’s Bay’s Lindisfarne College. New this year to give schools in the Hurricanes region that sit below the traditional powerhouses something to play for, HIBS qualified for this after beating St Bernard’s during the Premiership season and after Rathkeale defaulted to them a week ago.

Club

The last of the WRFU’s club trophies will be handed over tomorrow with the final of the Reserve Grade Division 2 Alan Seerup Cup between the Upper Hutt Rams J8’s and the Paremata-Plimmerton Punters at Maoribank Park. The J8’s earnt that home hosting after beating the Punters 20-19 in the round-robin, though the Punters had the say en route to claiming the first round winning 35-17.  The J8’s cruised past the MSP Internationals in their semi-final last week, while the Punters only just edged the OBU Pink Ginners in theirs.  Kickoff is at 2.30pm.

Representative

It’s a full slate of representative action this weekend, starting with the Lions death-knock 29-22 win over Counties-Manukau last night.

The Pride start their Farah Palmer Cup campaign tomorrow away against Canterbury in a meeting of last years Championship and Premiership winners. It would seem to be something of an ask for the Pride, but last year they were the only side to take down the eventual champions beating them 43-38 at Porirua Park. Coach Ross Bond’s side for tomorrow features three of the provinces Black Ferns, some wise old veteran heads, and some new talent making their debuts.

The U19s finish up the first part of their campaign tomorrow when they host Hawkes Bay at midday in the first game of a doubleheader at Porirua Park. Having already assured their place in the top eight for the Jock Hobbs tournament with comfortable wins over both Manawatu and the Hurricanes Heartland U20 they’ll be looking for another sweep to carry momentum into the tournament proper which starts a week on Sunday. Coach Dion Waller will name his squad for that on Monday.

Following them on Jerry Collins Stadium are the Development side who take on one of their stronger opponents in recent years in the Hawkes Bay Saracens. It’s a short turnaround for the Development, who back up to face the NZ Defence Force team on Wednesday night at Fraser Park.

Also at Porirua Park tomorrow are the Centurions and Samoans U18 Girls sides, who meet on the #2 ground.

Across town the Hutt Rec you’ll find the Wellington Maori and Centurions sides, who meet at 1pm after both posting wins last week after Manawatu Maori and the Wellington Samoans respectively. Although many players will be familiar with each other, no one will be expecting any favours.

On the road this week are the Samoans who are in Palmerston North to play their Manawatu Samoan counterparts while the Samoan U18s are in Paraparaumu to play Horowhenua-Kapiti, with the Centurions U18s over in Masterton to face Wairarapa-Bush.

Teams (all teams subject to change)

Wellington Pride

  1. Angelica Uila (Petone)
  2. Alicia Print (Ories)
  3. Janet Taumoli (Ories)
  4. Joanah Ngan-Woo (Ories)
  5. Sanita Levave (Norths)
  6. Mary-Lee Sa’u (Petone)
  7. Sinead Toala-Ryder (Ories)
  8. Jackie Patea-Fereti (Petone ©)
  9. Reijeli Uluinayau (Ories)
  10. Montana Heslop (OBU)
  11. Ayesha Leti-l’iga (Ories)
  12. Amanda Rasch (Ories)
  13. Bernadette Robertson (Ories)
  14. Kolora Lomani* (Norths)
  15. Thamsyn Newton* (OBU)
  16. Jane Bryce (MSP)
  17. Raylene Lolo (Ories)
  18. Maki Takano* (MSP)
  19. Te Amohaere Ngata-Aerengamate* (Norths)
  20. Ana-Marie Afuie (MSP)
  21. Sieni Mose-Samau (Petone)
  22. Barbra Taumoli (Ories)

Wellington Under 19s

  1. Senasco Crichton (MSP)
  2. Tyrone Thompson (MSP)
  3. Luke Chisholm (Upper Hutt Rams)
  4. Hugo Plummer (Tawa)
  5. Taine Plumtree (OBU)
  6. Keelan Whitman (MSP)
  7. Sam Smith (Wainuiomata)
  8. Shamus Langton (OBU)
  9. Isaac Bracewell (Wellington)
  10. Malo Tevita-Manuao (Ories)
  11. Junior Time-Tautoa (Norths)
  12. Kienan Higgins (Norths)
  13. Leo Thompson (MSP)
  14. Steven Va’a (Ories)
  15. Jaylen Tuapola (Petone)
  16. Kaleb Sinclair (Upper Hutt Rams)
  17. Niko Manaena (Petone)
  18. Tali Sina (Petone)
  19. Caleb Delaney (OBU)
  20. Josh Southall (Upper Hutt Rams)
  21. Iona Apineru (Upper Hutt Rams)
  22. Cam Ferreira (Petone)
  23. Kayden Muller (Pare-Plim)

Wellington Development

  1. Tietie Tuimauga (MSP)
  2. Josh Houston-Tupou (Upper Hutt Rams)
  3. Ben Aumua-Peseta (Tawa)
  4. Eduan Struwig (Petone)
  5. James Poloniati (Wellington)
  6. Josh To’omaga (MSP)
  7. Jordan Gillies (HOBM)
  8. Lise Soloa (HOBM)
  9. Campbell Woodmass (Norths)
  10. Callum Harkin (OBU)
  11. Fereti Soloa (HOBM)
  12. Piri Paraone (Petone)
  13. Viliami Fine (Petone)
  14. Nash Fiso (HOBM)
  15. Tom Maiava (Tawa)
  16. Ben Power (HOBM)
  17. Tanara Haenga (Wainuiomata)
  18. Alapati Soke (Petone)
  19. Pago Haini (MSP)
  20. James Tuiatua (MSP)
  21. Logan Henry (Petone)
  22. Brandyn Laursen (HOBM)
  23. Reuben Va’a (Ories)

Wellington Maori

  1. Whetu Henry (Ngāti Tuwharetoa/Rongowhakaata/Ngāi Tamanuhiri – Ories)
  2. Ethan Mate-Robinson (Ngāti Awa/Te Whanau a Apanui – Norths)
  3. Jonathan Fuimaono (Ngāpuhi – OBU)
  4. Dylan Williamson (Te Atiawa – Petone)
  5. Matt Jacobs (Ngāpuhi – Wainuiomata)
  6. Apirana McMillan-Parata (Ngāti Toa Rangitira – Poneke)
  7. William Rua (Ngāi Tuhoe – HOBM)
  8. Luke Omeri (Ngāpuhi – Pare-Plim)
  9. Sheridan Rangihuna (Ngāti Porou/Rongowhakaata – HOBM)
  10. Glen Walters (Te Rarawa – HOBM)
  11. Adam Clarke (Ngāti Maniapoto/Ngāti Haua – OBU)
  12. Jarrod Adams (Ngāti Maniapoto – Petone)
  13. Jayden McCarthy (Ngāti Porou – Norths)
  14. Jordan-Glen Bradbrook (Ngāi Tamanuhiri/Ngāti Toa Rangitira – HOBM)
  15. Pakai Turia (Ngāti Apa/Ngāti Porou – Poneke)
  16. Eli Hunt (Ngāi Tuhoe – Upper Hutt Rams)
  17. Apa Heemi (Ngāti Maru/Ngāti Porou – Upper Hutt Rams)
  18. Rhys Reiri (Ngāti Kahungunu/Ngāti Porou – Poneke)
  19. Taine Tata (Ngāti Maniapoto – Upper Hutt Rams)
  20. Caleb Nicholas (Te Atiaunui o Paparani – Pare-Plim)
  21. Jimmy-Lee Hongara (Ngāti Porou – Poneke)
  22. Sam Clark (Ngāti Kahungunu – Tawa)
  23. Andy Ellis (Ngāti Kahungunu – Ories)

Wellington Centurions

  1. Tolu Fahamokioa (Tawa)
  2. Andrew Jones (Poneke)
  3. Noah Ironside (Ories)
  4. James Corcoran (Pare-Plim)
  5. Bevan Clarke (Wainuiomata)
  6. Callum Watts-Pointer (Norths)
  7. Sio Fidow (Tawa)
  8. Tito Ioane (Tawa)
  9. Matt Fowler (OBU)
  10. Alex Ropeti (Ories)
  11. Reece Plumtree (OBU)
  12. Izzy Fo’ai (OBU)
  13. Tafa Tafa (Upper Hutt Rams)
  14. Campbell Cowie (OBU)
  15. Esi Komaisavai (Norths
  16. Tony Coburn (Tawa)
  17. Stu Simonsen (Pare-Plim)
  18. Gerard Faitotoa (Norths)
  19. Antonio Vaka (OBU)
  20. Caleb Cavubati (Tawa)
  21. Ben Stephens (OBU)
  22. TBC
  23. TBC

Wellington Samoans

TBA

Wellington Centurions U18

  1. Noah Tuifao-Galuvao
  2. Toby Cook
  3. Maxi Morrone
  4. James Winter
  5. Bede Brown
  6. Jono Little
  7. Rakkahn Chalmers-Miller
  8. Flynn Crampton
  9. George Sims
  10. Richard Evans
  11. Elijah Lakai
  12. Sam Taufa
  13. Boston Christie
  14. Reuben Pukey
  15. Bill Tamani
  16. Daniel Hoare
  17. Sione Fafita Uhi
  18. Jabez Peniata
  19. Sione Halalilo
  20. Sam Champion
  21. Nathan Tanuvasa
  22. Khya Wilson

Wellington Samoan U18s

  1. Julius Masoe
  2. Hayden Kuresa
  3. Heilyn Tuia
  4. Samson Alaimoana
  5. Charles Oloapu
  6. Joyner Gaualofa
  7. Western Sao
  8. Afa Afa
  9. Dylan Jackson
  10. Eugene Nohe-Mallon
  11. Herman Seumanufagai
  12. Sonny Palauni-Aiono
  13. Sagele Aukustino
  14. Iverson Mapu-Satiu
  15. Mau Tealai
  16. TBC
  17. Jason Seumanufagai
  18. Lipa Saveatama
  19. Ronaldo Seumanufagai
  20. Setefano Paese
  21. Oryaan Kalolo
  22. Sapati Tagoai

More on the Wellington Pride in this article HERE 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright Club Rugby