What’s on in rugby Saturday and Sunday 21 and 22 September

20/09/2019

Sumptuous September for rugby supporters continues this weekend, with several matches involving Wellington teams to follow, near and far.

Matches at a glance:

Saturday 21 September

Wellington Development v Tasman Development, Blenheim, 1.30pm

Wellington Maori v Tasman Maori, Blenheim, 12.00pm

U18 final – Centurions U18s v Whanganui U18s, Cooks Gardens Whanganui 12.45pm

U18 3rd v 4th – Wellington Samoans U18s v Poverty Bay U18s, Bill Brown Park, Palmerston North, 1.00pm.

Wellington U16A v Wairarapa Bush, Porirua Park 1.00pm

Wellington U16 Development v Whanganui, Playford Park, Levin, 1.00pm

Sunday 22 September

Wellington Lions v Auckland, Auckland, 2.05pm

Wellington Pride v Auckland, Auckland, 11.35am

The Wellington Pride are chasing their first win over Auckland since 2006, and their second over them since the competition started in 1999.

The Wellington Maori are going for a “7-0 clean-sweep” of their games when they play Tasman tomorrow, after their win against Canterbury last week.

Their team to play Tasman below:

1.     Joe Reid (Te Whanau a Apanui – Wellington)

2.     Apirana McMillan-Parata (Ngati Toa Rangitira – Poneke)

3.     Rhys Reiri (Ngati Kahungunu / Ngati Porou – Poneke)

4.     Dylan Williamson (Te Atiawa – Petone)

5.     Matt Jacobs (Ngapuhi – Wainuiomata)

6.     Caleb Nicholas (Te Atiaunui o Paparani – Pare-Plim)

7.     William Rua (Sir Tuhoe – HOBM)

8.     Luke Omeri (Ngapuhi – Pare-Plim)

9.     Jimmy-Lee Hongara (Ngati Porou – Poneke)

10. Justin Wilson (Ngati rangi / Ngati Porou – Pare-Plim)

11. Travahn Tau’of’ou (Te Atiaunui o Paparangi – OBU)

twelfth. Jarrod Adams (Ngati Maniapoto – Petone)

13. Jayden McCarthy (Ngati Porou – Norths)

14. Jordan-Glen Bradbrook (Sir Tamanuhiri / Ngati Toa Rangitira – HOBM)

15. Josh Robertson-Weepu (Mr Tahu – Wainuiomata)

16. Tanara Haenga (Ngati Porou / Tuhoe on His – Wainuiomata)

17. Taine Tata (Ngati Maniapoto – Upper Hutt Rams)

18. Declan Hay (Mr Tahu – ories)

19. Sheridan Rangihuna (Ngati Porou / Rongowhakaata – HOBM)

20. Kewa McMillan-Parata (Ngati Toa Rangitira – Pare-Plim)

21. Paihere Brown (Ngati Kuri)

 The Wellington Lions and Auckland are playing for the Fred Lucas Cup. Bio: http://stats.allblacks.com/asp/profile.asp?ABID=511)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright Club Rugby